Toop
Andrew  M.  Mueller  
Photo
Ribbons
 
  Rank, Service
Major General O-8,  U.S. Air Force
  Veteran of:
U.S. Air Force Academy 1981-1985
U.S. Air Force 1985-Present
Cold War 1981-1991
War on Terrorism 2001-Present
  Tribute:

Andrew Mueller entered the U.S. Air Force Academy in June 1981, and was commissioned a 2d Lt in the Air Force on May 29, 1985. After completing Basic Air Weapons Controller Training at Tyndall AFB, Florida, Lt Mueller served as an AWACS Weapons Director aboard E-3 Sentry aircraft with the 964th Airborne Warning and Control Squadron at Tinker AFB, Oklahoma, from January 1986 to January 1988. His next assignment was as Chief of Long Range Plans and Operations with the 552nd Airborne Warning and Control Wing at Tinker from February 1988 to January 1990, followed by service as Chief of Weapons and Tactics with the 629th Tactical Control Flight at Hessich Oldendorf AS, Germany, from February 1990 to March 1991. Capt Mueller served as a Flight Commander with the Air Weapons Controller Division at the USAF Fighter Weapons School at Nellis AFB, Nevada, from April 1991 to May 1994, and then served as Chief of Weapons Training with the NATO E-3A Component at NATO AB Geilenkirchen, Germany, from June 1994 to June 1997. After attending the Naval Command and Staff College at Newport, Rhode Island, Col Mueller attended the School of Advanced Airpower Studies at Maxwell AFB, Alabama, from July 1998 to June 1999. His next assignment was as Operations Officer for the 965th Airborne Air Control Squadron at Tinker AFB from July 1999 to July 2000, followed by service as Commander of the 964th Airborne Control Squadron at Tinker from August 2000 to June 2002. He attended the National War College at Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., from July 2002 to July 2003, and then served as Commander of the Air Force Command and Control Training and Innovation Group at Hurlburt Field, Florida, from July 2003 to March 2004. Col Mueller's next assignment was as Commander of the 505th Training Group at Hurlburt Field from March 2004 to July 2005, followed by service as Director of the Command and Control Systems Integration Division with Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command at Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii, from July 2005 to June 2008. He then served as Deputy Director of Cyberspace Transformation and Strategy with the Secretary of the Air Force Office of Warfighting Integration and as Chief Information Officer at the Pentagon from July 2008 to July 2009. Gen Mueller's next assignment was as Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 6, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe at Eskisehir, Turkey, from July 2009 to July 2010, followed by service as Commander of the 81st Training Wing at Keesler AFB, Mississippi, from July 2010 to May 2012. His current assignment is as Component Commander, E-3A, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Airborne Early Warning and Control Force Command with NATO at Geilenkirchen, Germany.

  




 


 

 
Contact Veteran Tributes at info@veterantributes.org


 

 
Contact Veteran Tributes at info@veterantributes.org