Toop
Peter    Pace  
Photo
Ribbons
 
  Rank, Service
General O-10,  U.S. Marine Corps
  Veteran of:
U.S. Naval Academy 1963-1967
U.S. Marine Corps 1967-2007
Cold War 1967-1991
Vietnam War 1968-1969, 1972-1973
War on Terrorism 2001-2007
  Tribute:

Peter Pace was born on November 5, 1945, in Brooklyn, New York. He was commissioned a 2Lt in the U.S. Marine Corps upon graduation from the U.S. Naval Academy in June 1967. After completing the Basic School at Quantico, Virginia, Pace was assigned to the 2nd Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division in the Republic of Vietnam from 1968 to March 1969. Pace served a second tour in Southeast Asia from October 1972 to October 1973, at Marine Aircraft Group 15, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing, at Namphong, Thailand. Pace went through Marine Corps Command and Staff College from August 1979 to June 1980, and was then assigned as Commanding Officer, Marine Corps Recruiting Station, Buffalo, New York. He served as Commanding Officer of 2nd Battalion, 1st Marines, from June 1983 to June 1985, attended the National War College in Washington, D.C., from June 1985 to June 1986, and then he served with the Combined/Joint Staff in Seoul, South Korea, from June 1986 to August 1988, when he was assigned as Commanding Officer of the Marine Barracks in Washington, D.C. In August 1991, Pace was assigned as Chief of Staff and then Assistant Division Commander of the 2nd Marine Division at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina. He served as President of the Marine Corps University and Commanding General of Marine Corps Schools at the Marine Corps Combat Development Command from July 1992 to June 1994. During this time, he also served as Deputy Commander of Joint Task Force Somalia. Gen Pace became Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff of U.S. Forces Japan in June 1994, and Director for Operations at the Joint Staff in Washington, D.C., in August 1996. He served as the Commander of U.S. Marine Corps Forces Atlantic/Europe/South from November 1997 to September 2000, Commander in Chief of U.S. Southern Command from September 2000 to September 2001, and Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff from September 2001 to August 2005. On September 30, 2005, General Peter Pace became the 16th Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and the first Marine to serve in this position. He retired from the U.S. Marine Corps on October 1, 2007. General Pace received the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President George W. Bush on June 19, 2008.

  




 


 

 
Contact Veteran Tributes at info@veterantributes.org


 

 
Contact Veteran Tributes at info@veterantributes.org